main content starts here

Three individuals in the North Colonie school community test positive for COVID-19

| October 26, 2020

Please view a video message from Supt. Corr and Deputy Supt. Skeals and read the message below.

Dear North Colonie Community,

The North Colonie Central School District has confirmed today, Monday, Oct. 26, that three members of the North Colonie community have tested positive for COVID-19. 

The first case is a districtwide individual who has not had contact with any students. They were last in the district on Friday, Oct. 23. The second is an individual from Boght Hills who has not been in the building since Wednesday, October 21 and the third is an individual from Shaker High School who has not been in the building since Friday, Oct. 16. All three individuals have been placed in isolation and will not return to a district building until they are cleared by the health department.

The Albany County Department of Health has recommended that a single third grade class from Boght Hills, which is already in remote instruction, will be quarantined. Principal Puccioni is also reaching out to impacted families. The district has shared contact tracing information with the Department of Health and they will also be reaching out to families with follow up information.

The individual from the high school has not been on campus since Oct. 16, and they were not around anyone on campus during the time in which they were infectious. The Department of Health will conduct contact tracing for anyone this individual was in contact with outside of school. 

We have been in contact with the Albany County Health Department and identified the individual’s close contacts for the districtwide case. The health department will also reach out to members of the school community who were in close contact with the individual. The health department will advise on the need to quarantine and to facilitate testing of those potentially exposed.

As a reminder, each of our school buildings are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected each evening in accordance with guidance from the CDC and the New York State Department of Health.

We continue to work closely with the Albany County Health Department and we will follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

If you or anyone you know feels they have been exposed to the virus at any point and you are without symptoms, the health department wants us to share that you should wait two to three days from the time you were exposed to be tested. This will give the virus time to show up in your system and on a test.

If you have any questions, please reach out to your child’s school principal.

Sincerely,

D. Joseph Corr
Superintendent of Schools

Category: Archive, District News

Comments are closed.